Privacy Notice

PRSSV Data protection policy

Data protection
Keeping your personal data safe is very important to us. We are committed to complying with privacy and data protection laws and being transparent about how we process personal data.
We have policies in place to help our employees and volunteers understand their data protection responsibilities and follow the data protection principles.
We will process your personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently
When we gather personal information from you, we will ensure what we collect is adequate, relevant and not excessive to our needs
We take care to ensure your personal data is accurate and up to date We will only keep personal data for as long as is necessary
We will only use your personal data for the reasons for which it was collected
This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal data we process about you.
How we collect personal data
We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:
When you, your parent or guardian, your tutor/teacher or your school communicate with us by post, telephone, email or via our website; for example, in order to book or make enquiries about classes, an exam, project or concert
From the data you provide to us when you make an application for exams, enrol for classes or, apply to work or volunteer for us
As you interact with us in other ways; either as a student, a parent, a teacher, an examiner, volunteer or in any other capacity.
How we use personal data
We collect and use personal data about our students, members, supporters, enquirers, job applicants and volunteers to: Process exam entries and manage events and classes
Provide relevant information Consider job/volunteering applications
Provide customer service and respond to enquiries
The data that we collect may include:
Contact details such as name address, email address and phone numbers
Your instrument and grade
Your interests
Details of any purchases you have made such as books or DVDs
Date of birth Any Special Educational Needs (SEN) requirements for exams including relevant medical information School or organisation you learn music at /work for
Name of your parent or guardian (if you are under 18)
Media such as audio and video recordings, photos of exams and classes
In respect of job applicants, we may also collect:
Your bank account details, tax and residency status
References from previous employers or educational institutions
contact details for your family members and next of kin
Information concerning your health and medical conditions details of criminal convictions
Examinations:
We use the data provided in online and paper application forms for exam administration and accreditation purposes and to ensure that examination schedules, results and certificates are forwarded to the correct address. In the event of any problems or complications with exam entries, this data is also used to contact the applicant. We keep accurate records of applicant and candidate exam history, which allows us to provide a quicker and more effective service to our applicants. We make audio/video recordings of examinations for moderation and training purposes.
We may request financial information from applicants in case we need to refund the fees. This information is used to process payments for examination entries.
Classes:
If you attend classes with PRSSV, we will use the personal data that you provide for the administration of classes including managing your attendance, to keep you informed about classes, workshops and concerts and to collect fees. We keep accurate records of students learning histories to enable us to plan our lessons more effectively and provide support to individual students as required.
We will request your explicit consent to hold and use any medical information that you may provide in relation to your attendance. This may include, for example, information about any disabilities you may have in order to provide support. We make audio/video recordings of classes for teacher training, teaching, marketing and record keeping purposes. We may request financial information from applicants in case we need to make refunds. This information is used to process payments for classes, workshops, concerts.
Enquiries:
If you contact PRSSV to make a general enquiry, your personal data will be used to respond to your enquiry.
Data about concerts and workshops:
If you join the PRSSV mailing list we will send you information which we hope will be of interest to you. You can opt-in to receive information by email, which may include newsletter, information about performances, workshops, and important updates.
Job applications or Volunteering
If you provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume or curriculum vitae, in connection with a job application or enquiry, we may use this information to process your enquiry. We will not store this information for any purpose other than that relating to your application.
Customer service
We communicate with our customers i.e. students, parents or teacher on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to any related communication, and contact is via email, post or phone.
How we use cookies:
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Links to other websites Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PRSSV, Dominion Centre, 112 The Green, Southall, UB2 4BQ. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.